Universal Access To All Knowledge
Home Donate | Store | Blog | FAQ | Jobs | Volunteer Positions | Contact | Bios | Forums | Projects | Terms, Privacy, & Copyright
Search: Advanced Search
Anonymous User (login or join us)
Upload

Reply to this post | See parent post | Go Back
View Post [edit]

Poster: vapors Date: Jan 23, 2011 6:05pm
Forum: GratefulDead Subject: Re: more Jan '68 questions...

As you have pointed out there is no hard evidence, but I am inclined to believe that the 97344 Spanish segment from 1/27 is a continuation from the 97343 Spanish, and thereby assume that this performance is in fact from the same set on 1/27. It seems reasonable that the singular Spanish track we have labeled 1/27 would be from the same show the if 1/23 show is actually a mislabeled 1/27, and the tape ran out and a different reel was used to record the remainder of the song (and show.) But this theory is complicated by the bonus RT tracks officially dated 1/23, as you point out.

I am no real expert in this type of audio stuff, but I have lined them up side by side in a wave program and listened closely many times, counting the beat, comparing the tone, etc. On the 4:48 track from the earlier file they flirt with the Spanish a bit and head into some feedback, before Phil kind of kicks off the jam around 3:40. If we count the Spanish as starting then that leaves one minute left, which when added to the 1/27 file which conclusively ends @ 12:10 brings it to a bit over 13 minutes, (not counting whatever is missing due to the tape change) which is comparable to the 1/17 version which gives way to feedback @ 13:10. Perhaps a bit of creative license on my part I admit, as far as the feedback element. On 1/27 it ends the show, unlike the other versions from the tour (and 2/14 and 3/30) which segue out of and into other songs or feedback. Again, that observation means nothing in of itself.

There is a noticeable difference in volume between the two files, which could be attributed to the transfer to digital (for all I know) and the 1/27 Spanish sounds a little clearer. A tape change seems like the most logical reason for a split, but how/when/where/why or even IF the tapes got split up and dated as they are is just another one of the mysteries of early Dead recordings.

Sorry to have just rambled on, providing nothing new or earth shattering, as all the versions are similar in form and execution. But I sure do enjoy listening to this stuff, and appreciate reading everything all of you have to say about it.

Reply to this post
Reply [edit]

Poster: Cliff Hucker Date: Jan 23, 2011 6:26pm
Forum: GratefulDead Subject: Re: more Jan '68 questions...

I too have spent quite a bit of time doing A/B analysis on these segments. I'm not sure I will ever be convinced of this one.

A paragraph in Blair Jackson's "Grateful Dead Gear" sheds a little light on this subject, though whether it suggests one or two different performances is up to interpretation...

"A few days after that first Carousel show, the band packed up their gear and headed to the Northwest for shows in Eureka (in northernmost Californis), Seattle, and Portland, Eugene and Ashland, Oregon. Mid-February and mid-March shows at the Carousel, and February gigs at a defunct bowling alley near Lake Tahoe, were also recorded with a 1/2" Ampex 4-track the group aquired (as well as 1/4" 2-track).

"We got all these tapes and they were all recorded on different machines in different cities," Healy said. "The speeds were all different and weird and variable. There would be things wrong: The performance would be going along real good and suddenly somebody would kick out a plug, or the power would go off and the performance would end prematurely..."

Reply to this post
Reply [edit]

Poster: dead-head_Monte Date: Jan 27, 2011 9:21am
Forum: GratefulDead Subject: Re: more Jan '68 questions...

double-recording eliminates cuts due to reel-flips

Reply to this post
Reply [edit]

Poster: light into ashes Date: Jan 23, 2011 6:24pm
Forum: GratefulDead Subject: Re: more Jan '68 questions...

Ah, nice work, all timed out! I also felt that this massive Spanish jam didn't really get going til shortly before the cut on '1/23' (after that space interlude), and that they seemed to be dragging it out quite a bit in the 1/27 fragment, knowing it was the end of the show. So that would account for the long running time.

The sonic difference is more problematic, assuming that Miller worked from DATs made straight from the Vault reels - flipped stereo channels would make sense if we were listening to multigen tapes that have been copied from tapedeck to tapedeck, but that doesn't seem to be the case here. So that will have to remain a mystery...

This post was modified by light into ashes on 2011-01-24 02:24:03